DWI/DWAI
[…] Unclassified misdemeanors includes both serious and not so serious offenses

“Drunk driving” is a common term that the public thinks of when discussing alcohol-related traffic crimes. In reality, there are multiple “drunk driving” charges that the government can press against an impaired driver, even when the driver is under the legal limit.

Drivers under the influence of drugs may face charges similar to DWI or DUI. New York categorizes the different alcohol and drug-related offenses, and each charge can result in different penalties. 


Under § 1192 of the New York State Vehicle and Traffic Law (NY VTL), the prohibitions against a driver's consumption of alcohol or drugs include:


  • Driving while ability impaired (DWAI): "No person shall operate a motor vehicle while the person's ability to operate such motor vehicle is impaired by the consumption of alcohol" (VTL §1192[1]). A first violation is a traffic infraction.